chevron icon twitter logo facebook logo linkedin logo Youtube logo download icon quote icon posted icon clock icon author icon arrow icon arrow icon plus icon Search icon location icon location icon document icon plus-alt

GO Lab Privacy and Cookies

A - Privacy Policy - Website

The Government Outcomes (GO) Lab website https://golab.bsg.ox.ac.uk is operated by the University of Oxford. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information (‘personal data’).

This policy describes how we collect and use your personal data during your use of our site, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and associated data protection legislation. 

B - Who is using your personal data?

The University of Oxford[1]  is the “data controller" for the information that you provide to us when visiting this website. This means that we decide how to use it and are responsible for looking after it in accordance with the GDPR. 

Access to your personal data within the University will be provided to those staff who need to view it as part of their work in connection with the operation of this website. It will also be shared with the third parties described in Section H. 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We may update this policy at any time.

By visiting our site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.



[1]The University’s legal title is the Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Oxford

C - Glossary

Where we refer in this policy to your ‘personal data’, we mean any recorded information that is about you and from which you can be identified. It does not include data where your identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Where we refer to the ‘processing’ of your personal data, we mean anything that we do with that information, including collection, use, storage, disclosure or retention. 

D - Types of data we collect about you

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of data when you use our site:

Data you give us.  You will give us data about you if you sign up to our newsletter. These include:

  • First Name
  • Last Name 
  • Organisation (optional)
  • Job Title (optional)
  • Address (optional)
  • Email address
  • Phone Number (optional)

Data we collect about you.  If you consent to our use of cookies (see section M)

  • If you visit our site, we will automatically collect certain technical information, for example, the type of device (and its unique device identifier) you use to access our site, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, mobile network information and platform. 
  • We will automatically collect information about your visit to our site including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time), pages you viewed, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. This will be available to us through Google Analytics. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. For further information about how Google Analytics handles user data please see the overview of Google Analytics privacy.You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics click here.

E - How we collect your data

We will collect the vast majority of data aboutyou when you register for our newsletter, correspond with us via phone or email, register or buy tickets on Eventbrite, participate in discussions on Twitter or LinkedIn, respond to a survey, sign up to an event or Webinar. When you visit our site we may also automatically collect technical information about your visit from your computer.

F - How we use your data

We process your data for one or more of the following reasons: 

To provide you with the services, products and/or information you have requested e.g. details about a webinar or event, information about advice surgeries. 

To send you marketing or other types of communication by email e.g. Our quarterly newsletter that we send from our Mailchimp account. Our events that you sign up to on Eventbrite. We do this only where you have specifically indicated that you consent to receive such communications, for example, by filling in your details and ticking a box in our subscriber form. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at golab@ox.ac.uk. In this event, we will stop any processing as soon as we can. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before your withdrawal of consent and you may no longer be able to use the site in the same way you did before.

For purposes arising from your use of this website, for example, to ensure that we understand who uses our site and how our site is used and to improve our site and ensure it is secure. This processing occurs because it is necessary to meet our legitimate interests in operating this website. Information processed for this purpose includes, but is not limited to Google Analytics data.

We will only use your data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another related reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your data for an unrelated purpose, we will seek your consent to use it for that new purpose. 

Please note that we may process your data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

G - Marketing

We would like to send you information by email about GO Lab News and Events which may be of interest to you. We will do this through our newsletter which is sent out by Mailchimp. See the Mailchimp privacy policy here.

We will not provide your data to other businesses so they can use it for marketing purposes.  

We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you subscribe to our newsletter. You will have the opportunity to check the box that says you would like to receive this news. 

You can also manage your preferences by updating / changing your privacy settings of your account.

H - Sharing your data with third parties

We may share your data with third parties who provide services on our behalf, such as managing our website. Our website is developed and support by Torchbox. All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your data in line with our policies. We do not allow them to use your data for their own purposes. We permit them to process your data only for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. Click the links to view the privacy policies for Torchbox.

We may also share your personal data with third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our site terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our site, our users, and others.

Where your data is shared with third parties, we will seek to share the minimum amount necessary. 

I - Where we store or use your data

We may store data collected by the website manually or electronically.  The data is stored on our secure servers and/or in our premises within the UK. 

There may be occasions when we transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), for example, when we communicate with you using a cloud-based service provider that operates outside the EEA such as Survey Monkey, MailChimp or Eventbrite. Such transfers will only take place if one of the following applies:

  • the country receiving the data is considered by the EU to provide an adequate level of data protection;
  • the organisation receiving the data is covered by an arrangement recognised by the EU as providing an adequate standard of data protection e.g. transfers to companies that are certified under the EU US Privacy Shield;
  • the transfer is governed by approved contractual clauses;
  • the transfer has your consent;
  •  the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps requested by you prior to entering into that contract; or
  • the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract with another person, which is in your interests. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the website and any transmission is at your own risk.     

J - Third party websites

Our site contains links to and from various third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

K - Retaining your data

We will only retain your data for as long as we need it to fulfil our purposes, including any relating to legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

L - Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your data (commonly known as a "subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of your data and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of your data. This enables you to ask us to correct any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove your data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests(or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. [You also have the right to object where we are processing your data for direct marketing purposes.]
  • Request the restriction of processing of your data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your data, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your data to another party

Depending on the circumstances and the nature of your request it may not be possible for us to do what you have asked, for example, where there is a statutory or contractual requirement for us to process your data and it would not be possible to fulfil our legal obligations if we were to stop.  However, where you have consented to the processing (for example, where you have asked us to contact you for marketing purposes) you can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at golab@bsg.ox.ac.uk. In this event, we will stop the processing as soon as we can.  However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before your withdrawal of consent and you may no longer be able to use the site in the same way as you did before. 

If you want to exercise any of the rights described above or are dissatisfied with the way we have used your information, you should contact theUniversity’sInformation Compliance Teamat data.protection@admin.ox.ac.uk.   The same email address may be used to contact the University’s Data Protection Officer.  We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

M - Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. "A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer or mobile device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our website. 

Cookies may be set either by the website ("first party cookies"), or by a third party website ("third party cookies"). However, we continue to collect information about third-party cookies. Please look at the table below to understand what cookies we collect.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

N - Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

O - Contact

If you wish to raise any queries or concerns about this privacy policy please contact us at golab@bsg.ox.ac.ukor write to Government Outcomes (GO) Lab, Blavatnik School of Government, University of Oxford, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter, Woodstock Road, Oxford OX2 6GG.

Cookies
Cookies

Disclaimer of Liability

The University will make every effort to carry out this service with reasonable care and skill. However, the University is a charitable foundation devoted to education and research; and in order to protect its assets for the benefit of those objects, the University imposes the following conditions on the supply of the service, and the following limits on the University's liability

  1. No condition is made or to be implied nor is any warranty given or to be implied as to the quality, life or wear of any materials supplied, or that they will be suitable for any particular purpose or for use under any specific conditions.
  2. The University and its staff accept no responsibility for the use which you make of advice or information which they give, of opinions which they express, or of materials, certificates or documents which they supply
  3. The University's liability arising out of the supply and use of materials, certificates and documents, out of the giving of advice and information, and out of the expression of opinions, will not extend to loss of business or profit, or to any indirect or consequential damages or losses.
  4. In any event, the University's maximum liability to you shall not exceed the return of whatever payments you make for the service, together with interest at Barclays Bank plc's Base Rate
  5. Without prejudice to any right which you may have to claim against the University, you promise not to sue any individual officer, employee or agent of the University for anything connected with the service.
  6. If any of the preceding paragraphs (1)-(5) is held to be invalid or unenforceable under any applicable statue or rule of law then it shall be deemed to be omitted, and if as a result the University becomes liable for loss or damage which would otherwise have been excluded, then such liability shall be subject to the remaining paragraphs
  7. None of the preceding paragraphs will operate to exclude or restrict any liability which the University may have for death or personal injury resulting from negligence.